Facebook Twitter Tumblr Close Skip to main content
A Project of The Annenberg Public Policy Center

Pfizer CEO Got Vaccinated, Contrary to Claim in Video

Pfizer CEO Got Vaccinated, Contrary to Claim in Video

A video making the false claim that the Pfizer CEO “refuses” to get a COVID-19 vaccine has been circulating on Facebook. But the pharmaceutical company’s chief executive has said that he’s gotten his first shot.

RFK Jr. Video Pushes Known Vaccine Misrepresentations

RFK Jr. Video Pushes Known Vaccine Misrepresentations

A video stoking fears of the COVID-19 vaccines in the Black community is being promoted online. But the film repeats misrepresentations about vaccines, generally, and exploits historical cases of unethical medical conduct to suggest without evidence that COVID-19 vaccines are unsafe.

MyPillow CEO’s Video Rehashes Debunked Election Fraud Claims

MyPillow CEO’s Video Rehashes Debunked Election Fraud Claims

A two-hour video, claiming to prove that the 2020 presidential election was “stolen” from former President Donald Trump, has been viewed tens of thousands of times online and aired on the cable channel One America News Network. But the video rehashes baseless conspiracy theories and debunked claims.

False Claims of Fraud in Georgia Runoffs

False Claims of Fraud in Georgia Runoffs

Online posts falsely claim that there was fraud in the Senate runoff elections in Georgia, but the only evidence they offer are clips of election night newscasts that corrected two data-entry errors.

Video Doesn’t Show Election Fraud in Georgia

Video Doesn’t Show Election Fraud in Georgia

Conspiracy theorists falsely claimed that a video of an election worker during the Georgia machine recount revealed fraud in the 2020 election. All it showed was an election worker performing a routine part of the process, according to election officials.

U.S. Army Didn’t Seize Election Servers in Germany

U.S. Army Didn’t Seize Election Servers in Germany

A congressman and conservative news outlets are spreading the baseless claim that the U.S. Army seized an election software company’s server in Frankfurt, Germany, that could supposedly prove there was fraud in the 2020 election. There was no such seizure — and the company doesn’t even have a server in Frankfurt.

Claim of Michigan Postal Fraud Is Moot

Claim of Michigan Postal Fraud Is Moot

A video from a right-wing activist suggests that U.S. Postal Service employees backdated ballots in Michigan. The claim is unproven, but, even if true, no ballots in the state are accepted after Nov. 3, regardless of the postmark.

Sharpie Ballots Count in Arizona

Sharpie Ballots Count in Arizona

The falsehood that votes for President Donald Trump weren’t counted in Arizona because the ballots were filled out with Sharpie pens spread widely on the day after the election. But the county where the claim originated actually recommends that voters use fine tip Sharpies to fill out their ballots.

Video Doesn’t Show Voter Fraud in Utah

Video Doesn’t Show Voter Fraud in Utah

A video suggesting that there’s been “voter fraud” in Utah has been circulating online, but all it actually shows is a misunderstanding of a poll worker’s mistake on the first day of early, in-person voting. The mistake was corrected and the system worked, as intended.

Biden Was Looking at a TV Screen, Not a Teleprompter

Biden Was Looking at a TV Screen, Not a Teleprompter

A clip from a television interview with former Vice President Joe Biden is circulating online with the false claim that he is reading from a teleprompter. Actually, Biden was looking at a screen showing a viewer’s question before he looks at the interviewer in the room with him.