Skip to main content
A Project of The Annenberg Public Policy Center

Trump Misleads on Reasons for Falling COVID-19 Fatality Rate

Trump Misleads on Reasons for Falling COVID-19 Fatality Rate

For nearly two months, President Trump has touted an 85% decline in the nation’s COVID-19 case fatality rate since April — and has attributed the drop to improvements in treatment. But better treatment is only part of the story.

Trump Again Overstates Speed of COVID-19 Vaccine Rollout

Trump Again Overstates Speed of COVID-19 Vaccine Rollout

Contradicting the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention director and other government officials, President Donald Trump incorrectly said in a press briefing that a coronavirus vaccine would be “immediately” available to the general public after an authorization.

Trump Bucks Climate Science in Wildfire Briefing

Trump Bucks Climate Science in Wildfire Briefing

In a briefing on the barrage of wildfires burning in the West, President Donald Trump baselessly claimed “it’ll start getting cooler,” adding that he didn’t think “science knows” whether or not temperatures would increase in the future. Scientists are very confident that global average temperatures will continue to rise.

Trump Exaggerates Progress, Credit on Future COVID-19 Vaccine

Trump Exaggerates Progress, Credit on Future COVID-19 Vaccine

In a Labor Day press conference and at a rally in North Carolina the following day, President Donald Trump made several unsupported or inaccurate statements about a COVID-19 vaccine and distorted comments made by the Democratic ticket.

Q&A on Coronavirus Vaccines

Q&A on Coronavirus Vaccines

We give an overview of the vaccine development efforts underway and answer some questions about the testing process, the likelihood and timing of a vaccine in the U.S., and what to expect from a COVID-19 vaccine.

Trump, Hahn Mischaracterize Data on COVID-19 Convalescent Plasma

Trump, Hahn Mischaracterize Data on COVID-19 Convalescent Plasma

In a hyped press briefing the eve before the Republican National Convention, President Donald Trump falsely said that convalescent plasma had been “proven to reduce mortality by 35%,” even though the therapy has not yet been shown to be effective for COVID-19.

Trump Touts Misleading and Flawed Excess Mortality Statistic

Trump Touts Misleading and Flawed Excess Mortality Statistic

On six separate occasions, President Donald Trump has claimed that Europe’s excess mortality during the COVID-19 pandemic is 33% to 40% higher than America’s. But that’s only possible when cherry-picking numbers or ignoring Europe’s larger population.

Trump’s Missteps on COVID-19 Mortality

Trump’s Missteps on COVID-19 Mortality

President Donald Trump exaggerated Americans’ comparative success battling the coronavirus, falsely saying in a press briefing that the U.S. per capita death rate is lower than “most” of Western Europe. He also claimed a 9% decrease in COVID-19 fatalities over the past week, but the data do not show such a decline.