A Project of The Annenberg Public Policy Center

FactChecking Trump’s Coronavirus Address

FactChecking Trump’s Coronavirus  Address

In a short primetime address, President Donald Trump provided false, misleading and incomplete information about the new coronavirus and actions his administration has taken or will take to staunch its spread.

False Claim About CDC’s Global Anti-Pandemic Work

False Claim About CDC’s Global Anti-Pandemic Work

As the COVID-19 disease caused by the new coronavirus has spread around the world, a number of politicians, news organizations and public figures have made the false claim that the Trump administration cut the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention’s anti-pandemic work in over 40 countries to just 10.

Eric Trump Wrong About Michigan Manufacturing Jobs

Eric Trump Wrong About Michigan Manufacturing Jobs

On the night of the Michigan primary, Eric Trump falsely claimed that on his father’s watch “[m]ore manufacturing jobs have been created in Michigan than just about every state.” Manufacturing jobs over the last three years have increased in Michigan by less than 2% — half the national average.

Sanders Twists Trump’s Words on Coronavirus/Work

Sanders Twists Trump’s Words on Coronavirus/Work

Sen. Bernie Sanders wrongly claimed President Donald Trump said if people have symptoms of the new coronavirus infection, “doesn’t matter, go to work.” That’s not what the president said.

The Facts on Coronavirus Testing

The Facts on Coronavirus Testing

Federal officials have provided confusing and sometimes contradictory statements about the number and availability of tests to diagnose new coronavirus infections. We’ll explain how testing works, what happened with the CDC’s coronavirus test and what’s known about how many tests are available in the U.S.

Trump’s Welfare Claim

Trump’s Welfare Claim

President Donald Trump has repeatedly said that his administration has “lifted 10 million people off of welfare,” a figure that primarily includes the change in the number of recipients of food stamps, but also those enrolled in other programs. While it’s clear enrollment has declined by millions, there are some caveats to the president’s number.

FactChecking Trump’s Scranton Town Hall

FactChecking Trump’s Scranton Town Hall

At a town hall event in the swing state of Pennsylvania, President Donald Trump made several false and misleading claims, some of which we have repeatedly debunked before.

The Facts on Trump’s Travel Restrictions

The Facts on Trump’s Travel Restrictions

President Donald Trump has made a number of misleading statements about his decision on Jan. 31 to impose travel restrictions related to the novel coronavirus epidemic.

Trump’s Misplaced Blame on Obama for Coronavirus Tests

Trump’s Misplaced Blame on Obama for Coronavirus Tests

Amid criticism over his administration’s response to the coronavirus outbreak, President Donald Trump falsely claimed that he had to overcome an Obama-era Food and Drug Administration “rule” to more quickly provide diagnostic tests to the American people. Experts, however, told us no such formal regulation was ever implemented under the previous administration.

Trump and the Coronavirus Death Rate

Trump and the Coronavirus Death Rate

The World Health Organization says that 3.4% of reported COVID-19 patients worldwide have died – a global fatality figure that President Donald Trump dismissed as “a false number.” It’s not a false number, although experts say Trump has a point that the fatality rate may ultimately be quite a bit less than 3.4%.