Skip to main content
A Project of The Annenberg Public Policy Center

Trump Didn’t Fire 14 Muslim Judges

Trump Didn’t Fire 14 Muslim Judges

Q: Did President Donald Trump fire 14 Muslim federal judges?

A: No. The satirical website that originally published the story describes itself as “your beacon of something you can kinda rely on sometimes but not really.”

No Supreme Court Border Wall Ruling

No Supreme Court Border Wall Ruling

Q: Did the Supreme Court rule that President Donald Trump can build a border wall without the approval of Congress?

A: No. That story comes from a website that “makes no guarantee that anything you find here will be based at all in reality.”

Fake Confederate Flag Story

Fake Confederate Flag Story

Q: Did President Donald Trump defend a Confederate flag he hung in the White House?

A: No. That was written by a website that “provides a satirical view of current events.”

Counterprotesters Paid in Charlottesville?

Counterprotesters Paid in Charlottesville?

Q: Is a Craigslist ad proof that counterprotesters at a white nationalist rally were “paid to make chaos”?

A: No. The ad called for “actors and photographers” in Charlotte, North Carolina, not Charlottesville, Virginia, where the rally took place.

Charlottesville Driver a Clinton Supporter?

Charlottesville Driver a Clinton Supporter?

Q: Is the man who drove his car into a crowd in Charlottesville, Virginia, a Hillary Clinton supporter, and funded by George Soros?

A: There is no evidence to support either claim. In fact, the driver is a registered Republican, and his former teacher said he supported Donald Trump during the presidential campaign.

Charlottesville Driver Mix-up

Charlottesville Driver Mix-up

Q: Did the man who drove his car into a crowd of counterprotesters in Charlottesville, Virginia, meet with former President Obama in the White House?

A: No. A satirical website confuses the driver with the organizer of the rally, who is rumored to have been a past Obama supporter.

Overstated Funding for Overseas Mosques

Overstated Funding for Overseas Mosques

Q: Did the Obama administration spend $770 million restoring overseas mosques?

A: That claim is based on a misleading television news report about a 20-year funding project that ended well before Barack Obama became president.

Trump Didn’t Ignore Disabled Child

Trump Didn’t Ignore Disabled Child

Q: Did President Donald Trump ignore a disabled child who tried to shake his hand?

A: No. A viral video clip omitted Trump’s earlier interaction with the boy.

25 Million Clinton Votes Weren’t Fake

25 Million Clinton Votes Weren’t Fake

Q: Did NPR report that a study found “over 25 million Hillary Clinton votes were completely fraudulent,” and that she “actually lost the popular vote”?

A: No. That claim was made in a story that conflates a 2012 article about inaccuracies in voter registration rolls with actual fraudulent votes.

Celebrity Quote Mismatch

Celebrity Quote Mismatch

Q: Did Kim Kardashian, Kanye West and Rihanna say they feel “unsafe” under President Donald Trump, and “can’t even look at an American flag anymore”?

A: No. Those are altered versions of statements made by singer Lana Del Ray.